Comparison · updated October 2026

AIHR alternative: the same goal, half the price

Pritula Academy and AIHR both help HR professionals grow with online courses, certificates and templates. The difference is in price, breadth and who teaches you. Here is an honest side-by-side comparison, so you can choose what fits.

Pritula Academy$1,000
AIHR$1,850

Full access, one person, 12 months. AIHR price from aihr.com, 22 Oct 2026.

Side by side

What you get for the money

Pritula Academy
AIHR
Annual subscription, 1 person
Pritula$1,000 / year
AIHR$1,850 / year
Team of 10
Pritula$2,500 / year
AIHR≈ $14,950 / year at list price ($1,495 per user)
Courses in the subscription
Pritula175+ courses, 115+ already in English
AIHR17 certificate programs + 85+ mini-courses
New content
PritulaA new course every week
AIHRWeekly webinars
Exam preparation: PHRi, SPHRi, SHRM-CP, SHRM-SCP, CIPD
PritulaYes — Pritula:Certification, $2,900 / year
AIHRRecertification credits (SHRM, HRCI and others)
Certificate
PritulaAccredible diploma for every course
AIHRCertificate for every program
Who teaches
PritulaMike Pritula: 21 years in HR — Wargaming, Preply, iDeals
AIHRExpert-led, self-paced programs
Access
Pritula12 months
AIHR12 months

AIHR prices and numbers are taken from aihr.com on 22 October 2026 and may change.

Where we are stronger

Five reasons HR teams switch

01

Price

$1,000 a year for 175+ courses — about half of a single AIHR full-access plan, and less than one AIHR certificate program ($1,125).

02

Teams

Up to 10 people for $2,500 a year. The same team at AIHR list price costs about six times more.

03

Breadth

From HR Generalist and HRBP to C&B, people analytics, AI in HR and recruiting — 175+ courses, and a new one every week.

04

Exam prep

Preparation for PHRi, SPHRi, SHRM-CP, SHRM-SCP and CIPD in the Certification plan.

05

A practitioner

Every course is built by Mike Pritula, who built HR at Wargaming, Preply (a $1.2B unicorn) and iDeals. His English YouTube channel has 200K+ subscribers.

Honestly

AIHR is the better choice if…

  • Paying $1,850 a year for what costs $1,000 here feels right to you.
  • 17 certificate programs are enough — you don't need 175+ courses.
  • Your team budget has room for about $14,950 instead of $2,500.
  • You'd rather collect recertification credits than prepare for the PHRi or SHRM-CP exam itself.
  • You prefer self-paced videos to a teacher who built HR at a $1.2B unicorn.
Team of 10

Train your whole HR team for the price of two AIHR seats

All 175+ courses for every person on the team, 12 months of access. Pay by card or by invoice.

Get the team plan →
Pritula Academy$2,500
AIHR, list price≈ $14,950
FAQ

Questions before you switch

What certificate do I get?

Every course ends with a digital diploma on Accredible that you can add to LinkedIn. For the HRCI, SHRM and CIPD exams, the Certification plan includes full preparation programs.

How many courses are in English?

115+ today, and more are added every week.

Can my company pay by invoice?

Yes — team plans can be paid by card or by invoice.

Is it a monthly subscription?

No — one annual payment, 12 months of access.

Pritula Academy

Grow faster in HR — for less

175+ courses, a new course every week, and a teacher who has done the job. $1,000 a year.

Start the subscription →

Not sure where to start? Write to us.

We will help you choose a course for your goal and answer questions about the subscription — in any messenger you prefer, during business hours.